http://atcm2021/EP2021/images/mm_spacer.gif

ATCM logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page Image

 

A Rewarding Journey of Connecting Mathematics and Technology to Applications

 

http://atcm2021/EP2021/images/mm_spacer.gif

Tentative Virtual Program (as of November 17) ATCM 2021

December 13-15, 2021 [Meeting IDs and Passcodes are available at this page for registered participants].

Time-Displayed at US Eastern Standard Time (NYC), GMT-5

 

December 13, 2021 (Monday)

Morning: Mini sessions from Universidad Antonio de Nebrija (Madrid), Spain

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

8:20-8:50

Opening Ceremony: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

Welcome video (7 minutes)

 

 

 

 

Welcome speech by SSRU (5 minutes)

 

 

 

 

Welcome speech by Wei-Chi Yang (5 minutes)

 

 

 

 

Welcome speech by chair of mini session: Tomás Recio and M. Pilar Vélez (5 minutes)

 

 

 

 

Welcome video from Spain (5 minutes)

 

 

 

9:00-9:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Tomas Recio)

 

 

 

 

21894 Approaching Cesŕro's inequality through GeoGebra Discovery-M. Pilar Vélez (co-authors Zoltán Kovács, Tomás Recio)

 

 

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

Room 2   

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

10:00-11:55

Parallel Sessions: (Chair: M. Pilar Vélez)

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Sharad Silwal)

 

10:00-10:25

21870 Some of my favorite problems to use when teaching with technology- Robert Corless

 

21885 Technologies and laboratorial activities for a robust understanding approach: from closed to open laboratories Daniela Ferrarello, Maria Flavia Mammana, Mario Pennisi, et al.

 

10:30-10:55

21888 Using “Turtle Geometry” in the XXIst Century for teaching mathematics? Classic ideas and new software and hardware- Eugenio Roanes-Lozano 

 

 

 

11:00-11:25

21934 Unconscious gender bias effects when teaching problem-solving strategies- Belen Palop, Juan Jos? Santaengracia de Pedro

11:00-11:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Sharad Silwal)
21875 Understanding Geometric Pattern and its Geometry Part 6 ? Using Geometer?s Sketchpad for designing sizeable geometric projects-Miroslaw Majewski

 

11:30-11:55

21910 Problem Based Learning approach to train pre-service teachers in mathematics education: an experience- Piedad Tolmos, Ana I. Cid-Cid, Rocío Guede-Cid, Herman Martín

 

 

 

12:00-12:50

Round Table (Chair: Belen Palop)
21867 Challenges for a new Math curriculum in the context of STEAM education- Luis José Rodríguez Muńiz, Aranzazu Fraile, Juan Manuel Ortiz Guerrero

12:00-12:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Sharad Silwal)
21920 The Potential of Outdoor Mathematics in a Digital Context- Matthias Ludwig, Simone Jablonski

 

 

 

 

Afternoon Sessions

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

 

 

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

21877 Locus of Antipodal Projection When Fixed Point is Outside a Curve or Surface-Wei-Chi Yang, Antonio Morante

 

 

 

 

 

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

 

 

14:00-14:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)
21891 The Mathematics of QR Codes-Neil Sigmon, Rick Klima

 

 

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

 

 

15:00-15:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Miodrag Lovric)
21927 A Generalization of the Zero-Probability Theorem-Miodrag Lovric

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evening Sessions

 

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

 

19:00-20:50

Invited Speeches:

19:00-20:30

Parallel Presentation (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)
21903 Mathematics Learning Strategy Scales for Junior High School Students: Scale development, validation and intelligent application- Guangming Wang, Mingyu Su, Xia Chen

 

 

 

19:30-19:55

21879 Effectiveness of Problem-Based Learning Strategy in Improving Academic Performance of Grade 10 Students in Mathematics- Royet Cayabyab

 

 

20:00-20:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: DJ Ong)
21912 Designing Performance Tasks in Mathematics Using Technological Tools-Ma. Louise Antonette De Las Penas, Debbie Marie B. Verzosa, Maria Alva Q. Aberin, Agnes D. Garciano, Jumela F. Sarmiento, Mark Anthony C. Tolentino

20:00-20:25

21935 Is innovative virtual classroom simulation better than traditional role-play simulation? A comparative study-Yung-Chi Lin

 

December 14, 2021 (Tuesday)

Morning: Mini-sessions from University of South Bohemia, Czech Republic

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

ATCM IPC-Miroslaw MAJEWSKI (5 minutes)

Welcome speech by the chair of mini session: (5 minutes)

Welcome video clip by the chair of mini session: (5 minutes)

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 Room 2 

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

9:00-12:25

Mini-session: (Chair: Pavel Pech)

Parallel Presentation (Chair: Miodrag Lovric)

9:00-9:50 

Invited Speech
21890 On the locus related to chords of conic sections Pavel Pech

9:30-9:55

21906 Integer Partitions using Generating functions and their Applications in Graph Theory-Faqir Bhatti, Ms. Iqra Zaman, Ms. Tabasum NAZ

10:00-10:25

21913 Construction and exploration of particular curves and evolutes of theirs using GeoGebra dynamic software- Petra Surynkov?

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Miodrag Lovric)

21923 Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching of Calculus: An Exploratory Study of Mathematics Teachers' Knowledge in the Indian Context Jonaki Ghosh

10:30-10:55

21907 Learning congruence through ornaments and tiling- Šárka Voráčová

 

 

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

11:00-11:25

32104 New Features in GeoGebra? Štěpán Buzek

11:00-11:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

11:30-11:55

21893 On a Chasles construction of Cartesian ovals- Jiří Blažek

 

21895 Blending Knowledge and Technology to Construct Steiner Chains-Jean-Jacques Dahan

12:00-12:25

21914 Geometry of planetary motion- Roman Hašek

12:00-12:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

12:30-12:55

32105 Structural constructions in virtual reality by using Neotrie VR- José L. Rodríguez

21878 Mathematical Patterns formed by the Spheres, the Cylinders and the Disks-Jen-Chung Chuan

 

 

 

 

Afternoon Sessions

Room 1 

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

Parallel Presentations (Chair: Tingyao Xiong)

 

32101 An interactive visual introduction to curvature flows-Matthias Kawski

 

 

13:50-14:00

Piano by Douglas Butler

14:00-14:25

21862 IDENTITY JOURNEY MAPS: A GEOSPATIAL ROAD TRIP OF MATH CONTENT IDENTITY- Dennis DeBay

14:00-14:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)
21864 Counting Angle Bisector Theorems-Philip Todd

14:30-14:55

21863 UNBOXING PEDAGOGY: ENGAGING ONLINE MATH EDUCATION STUDENTS THROUGH THE MAIL-Dennis DeBay

Room 1 

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

 

 

15:00-15:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

 

 

21922 Archimedes in the 21st Century: Part I-Douglas Meade

 

16:00-16:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)
32102 Shannon-Nyquist Sampling with a Student Exploration Application-William C Bauldry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Evening Sessions

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)
21886 A possible passage from algorithmic reasoning to creatively founded mathematical reasoning-Weng Kin Ho, Chee Kit Looi, Wendy Huang, Peter Seow, Shiau Wei Chan, Longkai Wu

19:00-19:25

Parallel Sessions: (Chair: Nalin Simasathiansophon )
21892 On the analysis of singularity structure in learning -Tomohiro Washino, Tadashi Takahashi

19:30-19:55

21896 The Efficacy of an Integrative Performance Output in Senior High Subjects among STEM Learners-Ryan Jay Verbo

20:00-20:50 

Invited Speech: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon )
21887 Some affordances and opportunities of advanced scientific calculators for learning introductory calculus-Barry Kissane

20:00-20:25

21909 Socscistatistics Integration on Test and Evaluation in Statistics (SITES): Mastering Statistics Using Free Online Resource-REYNALDO JR COLLADO

20:30-20:55

21930 Exploring the capability of Scientific Calculator Apps in Solving Trigonometry Problems-Maria Isabel Lucas

 

December 15, 2021 (Wednesday)

Morning: Mini-sessions from Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

ATCM IPC-Douglas MEADE (5 minutes)

 

 

Welcome speech by chair of mini session (5 minutes)

 

Welcome video from Israel (5 minutes)

 

 

9:00-9:50

Mini-session: (Chair: Thierry Dana-Picard)

 

 

 

21932 On curves with circles as their isoptics-Witold Mozgawa

9:50-10:00 Piano Performance by Douglas Butler

 

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Noah (Thierry) Dana-Picard)

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Sharad Silwal)

 

32103 Pseudo-Riemann's quartics in Finsler's geometry-Yaakov Itin

 

21921 Teaching the Concept of Integral and Related Contents using Software-Vladimir Nodelman

11:00-11:50

21917 The loci of virtual points constructed with elementary models of planetary orbits-Noah (Thierry) Dana-Picard

11:00-11:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Sharad Silwal)
21924 If it does not move - Douglas Butler

12:00-12:50

21918 Delineation of the zone of influence of pumping wells using CAS and DGS-David G. Zeitoun, Thierry Dana-Picard

 

 

 

Afternoon Sessions

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode: 

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

13:00-13:50

Invited Speeches (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

13:00-14:00

Parallel Sessions (Chair: Tingyao Xiong)

 

21889 Computational Discovery with Newton Fractals, Bohemian Matrices, & Mandelbrot Polynomials-Rob Corless

13:00-13:25

21873 A Tragedy at the National Gallery of Art: Problem-based learning approach to online teaching of mathematics-Irina Lyublinskaya

14:00-14:50

21869 Wavelet Neural Network Prediction of Stock Performance-En-Bing Lin

13:30-13:55

21882 Curved Patterns in the Graphs of PPTs-James Parks

 

Evening Sessions

Room 1

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

Room 2

Meeting ID:
Passcode:

19:00-21:50

(Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon )

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentations: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

19:00-19:50

21928 Computation of voting power indices using polynomial rings and ideals-Alasdair McAndrew

19:00-19:25

21911 Research on Development of Teaching-Materials Put Emphasize Retroductive Inference to Develop Statistical Thinking in Mathematics Education-Shinichi KATO

19:30-19:55

21929 A Process-driven Evaluation Method for a New Online Course, Introductory Mathematics for Artificial Intelligence-Sang-Gu Lee

20:00-20:25

SSRU1

20:30-20:55

SSRU2

21:00-21:50

Closing (Chair: KK and Janchai) - Weng Kin HO and Krongthong Khairiree