ATCM logo

 

 

 

 

Home | Introduction | Invited Papers | Contributed Papers | Abstracts | Program |

 

 

 

Home Page Image

 

Cultivating Creative and Innovative Mathematical Thinking with Technologies

 

 

 

ATCM 2019, Leshan, China

Program of ATCM 2019

 

December 15, 2019 (Sunday)

17:00 18:00

Registration (Grand New Century Hotel)

18:30 21:00

Welcome Reception (Open to all foreign participants: Academic Center)

 

December 16, 2019 (Monday)

08:00 – 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 10:00

Opening Ceremony

10:00 – 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 11:20

Plenary Speech 1: Academic Hall (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

30010 Towards Dynamic Mathematics with Cabri:
Where do we stand? Where do we go?
Jean Marie Larborde

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 1: Room 1: (Chair: Jean Marie Laborde)

 

21708 Steiner Ellipse and Marden’s Theorem
Jean-Jacques Dahan

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 2: Room 2: (Chair: Endah Retnowati)

 

21719 Robot for Mathematics College Entrance Examination
Hongguang Fu

11:30 – 12:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

30000 Mathematical Explorations using Spreadsheets
Jonaki B Ghosh

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:20

Introducing the Student-Centered Projects: Auditorium
(Chairs: JenChung Chuan and Jonaki Ghosh)

Parallel Session I. Presentations and Workshops

(Each contributed paper presentation / workshop slot is 50 minutes.
Please allow 8 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover.)

14:30 – 15:20

Room 1 (Chair: Younbae Jun)

21743 Comparison of Some Properties of Triangles and Tetrahedrons
Younbae Jun

14:30 – 15:20

Room 2: (Chair: Heri Retnawati)

 

21689 Scientific Calculators to Improve Students’ Critical Thinking Skills: An Evidence from Mathematical Exploration in Mathematics Classroom
Ariyadi Wijaya, Heri Retnawati, Wahid Yunianto, et al.

14:30 – 15:20

Room 3: (Chair: Setsuo Takato)

21692 Visualizations of Vector Fields and Ordinary Differential Equations with KeTCindy
Takeo Noda, Setsuo Takato

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

21755 Designing Mathematics + Computational Thinking Lessons
Weng Kin Ho

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 2

 

21686 Design and Implementation of Web-based Dynamic Mathematics Intelligence Education Platform
Guan Hao

15:30 – 16:00

Tea Break

15:30 – 16:00

Poster Session

 

21707 About Decimal Expansion (Approximate Value) of Irrational Numbers
Kimio Seishi

 

More Posters TBA

Parallel Session II. Presentations and Workshops

(Each contributed paper presentation / workshop slot is 50 minutes.
Please allow 8 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover.)

16:00 – 16:50

Room 1 (Chair: Younbae Jun)

21718 Connecting with Data: Exploring Statistical Concepts Using R
Leslie Chandrakantha

16:00 – 16:50

Room 2: (Chair: Heri Retnawati)

 

21722-The Delivery Role and Assessment Role of Computer-Based Technology in a Flipped University Mathematics Course
Wee Leng Ng, Kok Ming Teo, Khoon Yoong Wong, et al

16:00 – 16:50

Room 3: (Chair: Setsuo Takato)

 

21727 What Does Research Say on the Use of Calculator to Improve Indonesian Students’ Mathematics Achievement?
Pasttita Ayu Laksmiwati, Ariyadi Wijaya, Heri Retnawati, et al

16:00 – 16:50

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

21703 A Potpourri of Activities for the Classroom by Using Free Software
Guillermo Davila-Rascon

16:00 – 16:50

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 2

 

21675 Generating Educational Videos
Juan Medina

17:00 – 18:00

Workshop for Student-Centered Projects (Computer Room 1)

09:00 – 17:00

Exhibitions

18:30 – 21:00

Conference Dinner and Culture Night (Academic Center)

 

December 17, 2019 (Tuesday)

08:00 – 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 09:50

Plenary Speech 2: Academic Hall (Chair: Zhong Liu)

 

21748 Proving Nonnegativity with Computer
Bican Xia

10:00 – 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 11:20

Invited Speech 3: Room 1: (Chair: Douglas Meade)

 

21758 Innovative Strategies: Visualizations for Teaching and Learning Mathematics
Lila Roberts

10:30 – 11:20

Invited Speech 4: Room 2: (Chair: Jonaki Ghosh)

 

21712 Realizing Computational Thinking in the Mathematics Classroom: Bridging the Theory-Practice Gap
Wen Kin Ho

10:30 – 11:20

Hands-On Workshop: Room 3

 

CASIO 图形计算器在中学数学教学中的应用
(CASIO Graphing Calculator in Middle School Mathematics Teaching)
Jing Pu Liang

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 5: Room 1: (Chair: Vladimir Nodelman)

 

21684 Building the Russian Nesting Dolls by Dissecting the Five Platonic Solids
Jen-Chung Chuan

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 6: Room 2: (Chair: Weng Kin Ho)

 

21726 Some Opportunities for Computational Thinking in the Mathematics Classroom
Jonaki Ghosh

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 14:20

Invited Speech 7: Room 1: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

21713 Poncelet's Porism and Its Connections with Algebra, Analysis, Mechanics, and Dynamical Systems: A Technology-Based Approach
Guillermo Davila-Rascon

13:30 – 14:20

Invited Speech 8: Room 2: (Chair: Hong Guang Fu)

 

30005 Future Knowledge in Engineering Mathematics and PCET Calculator - Latest Research Results
(
工程数学和PCET计算器的未来知识最新研究成果)
Peter Chew

13:30 – 14:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

21681 Revolutionary Maths with a Revolutionary Freeware: Cabri Express
Jean-Jacques Dahan, Jean-Marie Laborde

Parallel Session III. Presentations and Workshops

(Each contributed paper presentation / workshop slot is 50 minutes.
Please allow 8 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover.)

14:30 – 15:20

Room 1 (Chair: Ariyadi Wijaya)

21729 How to Enhance Students’ Participations in Mathematics Learning Using Calculator?
Heri Retnawati, Ariyadi Wijaya, Wahid Yunianto

14:30 – 15:20

Room 2: (Chair: Minoru Ito)

 

21735 Making the Mathematics Enjoyable in Science
Minoru Ito

14:30 – 15:20

Room 3: (Chair: Russel Carlson)

21744 Mining Cryptocurrency for Mathematics Applications
Russel Carlson

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

21691 Cabri 3D Workshop on Circumscriptible Hexahedron of Type (4,4,3,3,3,3)
Jen-Chuang Chuan

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 2

 

21679 Exploring and Visualizing Statistical Concepts Using R Programming Environment
Leslie Chandrakantha

15:30 – 16:00

Tea Break

15:30 – 16:00

Poster Session

 

21707 About Decimal Expansion (Approximate Value) of Irrational Numbers
Kimio Seishi

 

More Posters TBA

16:00 – 17:00

Plenary Speech 3: Academic Hall (Chair: Lila Roberts)

21737 Fixing Education for the AI Age (Live via ZOOM)
Conrad Wolfram

17:00 – 18:00

Workshop for Student-Centered Projects (Computer Room 1)

09:00 – 17:00

Exhibitions

18:30 – 20:30

International Program Committee (IPC) meeting

 

December 18, 2019 (Wednesday)

08:00 – 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 09:50

Special Session: Academic Hall (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

21709 An Introduce of Dynamic Mathematical Digital Resources Open Platform
Guan Hao

10:00 – 10:30

Tea Break

10:30 – 11:20

Invited Speech 9: Room 1: (Chair: Guillermo Davila-Rascon)

 

21738 The Mathematics Behind Cryptocurrencies and Blockchain
Juan Medina Molina

10:30 – 11:20

Invited Speech 10: Room 2: (Chair: Jen-Chung Chuan)

 

21710 Limit and Continuity of a Function. Software aspect
Vladimir Nodelman

10:30 – 11:20

Hands-On Workshop: Room 3

 

CASIO计算器协助大学数学学习
(CASIO Calculator Assists College Mathematics Study)
Jing Pu Liang

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 11: Room 1: (Chair: Jonaki Ghosh)

 

21752 Creative Technology-Assisted Approaches to Foster Innovative Mathematics Learning Environments in South Africa
Werner Olivier

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 12: Room 2: (Chair: Juan Medina Molina)

 

30100 The Evolution of Computer Algebra in the Teaching and Learning of Mathematics: Differential Equations
Douglas Meade

11:30 – 12:20

Invited Speech 13: Room 3: (Chair: Jian-Lan Tang)

 

21723 例说动态数学系统在数学教育中的作用
(The Role of Dynamic Mathematics in Mathematics Education)
Chuan-Bo Zuo (in Chinese)

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

Parallel Session IV. Presentations and Workshops

(Each contributed paper presentation / workshop slot is 50 minutes.
Please allow 8 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover.)

13:30 – 14:20

Room 1 (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

21769 Teaching Binary Number Concepts using Mathematic Magic Card Trick
Janchai Yingprayoon

13:30 – 14:20

Room 2: (Chair: Michel Carral)

 

30002 The Different Meaning of the Pythagorean Theorem and the Area
Michel Carral

13:30 – 14:20

Room 3: (Chair: Chuan-Bo Zuo)

30200 Integrating Hawgent Dynamic Mathematics into Teaching “The
Formula for the Area of a Circle” from a TPACK Perspective
Jian-Lan Tang, Jun-Yu Want and Jia-Zhen Song

13:30 – 14:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

21686 Design and Implementation of Web-based Dynamic Mathematics Intelligence Education Platform
Guan Hao

13:30 – 14:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 2

 

21730 How to Use KeTCindyJS to Produce Interactive Materials in HTML Format
Setsuo Takato, Kunihito Usui

Parallel Session V. Presentations and Workshops

(Each contributed paper presentation / workshop slot is 50 minutes.
Please allow 8 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover.)

14:30 – 15:20

Room 1 (Chair: Shigeki Ogose)

 

21747 Visualization of Complex Function Integral with GeoGebra
Shigeki Ogose

14:30 – 15:20

Room 2: (Chair: Steen Grode)

 

21770 Technology as a Means to Read Students’ Emotional Reactions in Math Class
Steen Grode

14:30 - 15:20

Room 3: (Chair: Setsuo Takato)

 

21745 Development of Animation of Sine Curves to Teach the Concepts of Trigonometric Functions
Koji Nishiura, Setsuo Takato, Kunihito Usui

14:30 – 15:20

Room 4

 

21768 Creative Mathematics Hands-On Activities in the Classroom
Janchai Yingprayoon

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 1

 

30002 Discovering GXWeb, a Free Online Dynamic Geometry Software Embedding CAS
Juan-Jacques Dahan

14:30 – 15:20

Hands-On Workshop: Computer Room 2

 

21765 利用Hawgent皓骏创建个性化的动态数学软件
(Creating Personalized Dynamic Mathematics Software with Hawgent)
Chuan-Bo Zuo, Chu-Biao Lin

15:30 – 15:50

Tea Break

16:00 – 18:00

Presentation of Student-Centered Projects

 

December 19, 2019 (Thursday)

08:00 - 08:50

Registration

09:00 – 09:50

Invited Speech 14: Room 1 (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

21756 Augmented Reality and Blended Learning: Engaging Students Learn Word Problems with Bar Model and the Geometer’s SketchPad
Krongthong Khairiree

10:00 – 10:20

Tea Break

10:30 - 11:20

Invited Speech 15: Room 1 (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

 

21757 Exploring Reflections That Are Inspired by A Chinese Exam Problem
Wei-Chi Yang

11:30 – 12:20

Closing Ceremony (Academic Hall)

 

Awards for Student-Centered Projects

Closing Remarks

Introducing ATCM 2020

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - ??:??

Conference Tour for Paid Foreign Participants

18:30 – 21:00

Conference Dinner and Culture Night (Academic Center)

FAREWELL!
See you at ATCM 2020

 

 

 

Douglas B. Meade, University of South Carolina, USA