Virtual Program for ATCM 2020,
December 14-16

Time Displayed at US Eastern Standard Time (NYC), GMT -5

Day 1

December 14, 2020 (Monday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:   

8:20-8:50

Opening Ceremony: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)
 video for the opening.

 

 

 

-Welcome video (7 minutes)
-Welcome speech by Krongthong Khairiree  (5 minutes)
-Welcome address by Wei-Chi Yang (7 minu)

 

 

9:00-9:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

21829 ~ Exploring Locus Surfaces Involving Pseudo Antipodal Points ~ Wei-Chi Yang, video.

 

 

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21797 ~ An overview of the evolution of DGS in the 21st Century: it is time for algebra ~ Eugenio Roanes-Lozano, video

 

21794 ~ Safety zone in an entertainment park: envelopes and Maltese Cross related to an offset of an asteroid ~ Thierry Noah Dana-Picard, video

11:00-12:50

Special Session (USA): (Chair: Anthony Dove)

 

 

21836 ~ Using technology in mathematics teaching and learning: Sure, but why and how?  ~ Michael Bosse, Anthony Dove, video.

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1:

Room 2:  

 

 

13:00-15:00

Parallel Presentation I: (Chair: Md Shamim)

 

 

13:00-13:25

21801 ~ Risk Prediction of Dengue Transmission using Artificial Neural Networks and Regression ~ Leslie Chandrakantha

14:00-15:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

13:30-13:55

21787 ~ DGS and CAS cooperation: doing old things better or doing better things? ~ Belen Arińo-Morera, Angelica Martinez-Zarzuelo, Eugenio Roanes-Lozano, powerpoint with sound.

14:00-14:50

30001 ~ Three Aspects of Maple for Education ~ William C. Bauldry, video. (link to my presentation materials including video clips)

14:00-14:25

21819 ~ Web-browser based STEM learning activities with JSXGraph ~ Pekka Alestalo, Roman Hašek, Marc Bernat Martinez, Igor Pesek, Alfred Wassermann, video.

14:30-14:55

21818 ~ Discovering Architecture for Mathematics Learning through Digital Fabrication and GeoGebra ~ Kristof FenyvesiKyeongsik Choi, Natalija Budinski, Shereen El Bedewy, Eva Ulbrich, Julia HandlZsolt Laviczavideo.

15:00-15:50

21790 ~ Use of silent video tasks in the mathematics classroom ~ Bjarnheiđur KristinsdóttirZsolt Lavicza, Freyja Hreinsdóttirvideo.

 

 

 

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:  

Room 3:  

19:00-20:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: DJ Ong)

19:00-20:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Kanokrat Kunasaraphan)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation II: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

19:00-19:50

21820 ~ The geometry of impossible figures ~ Alasdair McAndrew, video.

19:00-19:50

21810 ~ A Haskell Implementation of the Lyness-Moler''s Numerical Differentiation Algorithm ~ Weng Kin Ho, video.

19:00-19:25

21852 ~ CASIO FX-9800GII GRAPHING CALCULATOR AS A TEACHING TOOL IN STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY FOR GRADE 11 ~ KARL GADWIN DELA CRUZ, video.

19:30-19:55

21782 ~ Learning Action Cell as a School-Based Continuing Professional Development Program ~ Ryan Jay Verbo, video.

20:00-20:50

21835 ~ Transfigurations of Polyhedra ~ Jen-Chung Chuan
video.

20:00-20:50 

21832 ~ What's in a name? Using a scientific calculator for mathematical exploration in schools ~ Barry Kissane, video.

20:00-20:25

21780 ~ Enhancing the Problem-Solving Skills of Selected Grade 11 Students of Highway Hills Integrated School Through One Word Problem a Day (OWPaD) ~ Reynaldo Jr Collado, video.

20:30-20:55

21837 ~ An accurate time measurement of short interval using an electronic RC-charging circuit ~ Janchai Yingprayoonvideo.

 

 Day 2

December 15, 2020 (Tuesday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:  

Room 3:  

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

 

ATCM video (7 minutes).

-Welcome speech by Dr. Ildikó Perjési-Hámori, University of Pecs, video.

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

9:00-9:50 

21830 ~ Designing Mobile Apps to Address Mathematical Gaps in the Context of a Developing Country ~ Ma. Louise Antonette De Las Penasvideo.  

 

 

 

 

10:00-11:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

10:00-12:00

Parallel Presentation III: (Chair: Douglas Meade)

10:00-10:50

21786 GeoGebra Reasoning Tools for Humans and for Automatons-Zoltan Kovacs, Tomás Reciovideo.

10:00-10:50 

21848 ~ Delivering a computer-based maths curriculum ~ Alec Tittertonvideo.

10:00-10:50
(50 min.)

30005 ~ 3D Dynamic Geometry and Parametrizations in Neotrie VR ~ José L. Rodríguez, video.  

11:00-12:50

Special Session: (Hungary): (Chair: Anthony Dove)

11:00-11:50

21834 ~ Maths in the Time of Corona: Experiences in Remote Education Dóra Szegő, Ildikó Perjési-Hámori, György Maróti, video.

21855 ~ Using Computer Algebra and Computer Numeric Systems to support a deeper understanding of Applied Mathematics ~ Alexander Edthofer, Milena Sipovac, Stefanie Winkler, et al. video.

11:00-11:50

21800 ~ Synergistic relationship between computational and mathematical thinking: Implications for teacher education programs ~ Jonaki Ghosh, video.

11:00-11:25

21791~ Outdoor STEAM integrated framework in elementary schools in Luxemburg using MathCityMap and GeoGebra 3D Calculator ~ Ben Haas, Yves Kreis, video.

11:30-11:55

21789 ~ Transferring mathematics lessons into their homes through the novel tools of GeoGebra Notes ~ Robert WeinhandlZsolt Lavicza, Markus Hohenwarter, Melanie Tomaschkovideo.

12:00-12:50

21847 ~ How technology affects problem-posing activities? ~ Zoltán Kovácsvideo.

 

 

 

 

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1  

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21825 ~ How important is the user-interface to dynamic software?  ~ Douglas Butler, video.

13:50-14:00

Piano Performance by Douglas Butler video.

14:00-14:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21799 ~ Recognizing the Polish Efforts in Breaking Enigma ~ Rick Klima, Neil Sigmon, video.

15:00-15:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

21809 ~ Browser-Based Mathematical Investigation with GXWeb and WolframAlpha ~ Philip Todd, video.

16:00-16:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Md Sarker)

 

21788 ~ Group Testing Estimation Using R ~ Md Sarker, video.

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1:

Room 2:  

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: DJ Ong)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation IV: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

19:00-19:50

21824 ~ Computational thinking as habits of mind for mathematical modeling ~ Keng Cheng Ang, video.

19:00-19:25

19:30-19:55

20:00-20:50 

21785 ~ Multiple-choice questions in Mathematics: automatic generation, revisited ~ Kosaku Nagasaka 

20:00-20:25

21846 ~ Online Learning and Augmented Reality: Enhancing Students Learn Transformation Geometry During the Covid-19 Pandemic ~ Krongthong Khairireevideo.

20:30-20:55

21815 ~ Questioning The Unquestioned: How Primary School Teachers In Yogyakarta Perceive Calculator Use In Mathematics Lessons ~ Russasmita Sri Padmi, Wahid Yuniantovideo.

 

Day 3

December 16, 2020 (Wednesday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

-ATCM video (5 minutes)

-Welcome speech by the Dean of the Artis College of Science and Technology-Radford University: Dr. Orion Rogers video.

 

 

9:00-9:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

9:00-9:50

Parallel Presentation V: (Chair: Md Sarker)

 

21827 ~ Understanding Geometric Pattern and its Geometry (part 3) – Using Technology to Imitate Medieval Craftsmen Designing Techniques ~ Miroslaw Majewski, video.

9:00-9:25

21808~Teaching of the Graph Construction Techniques Using integer partitions ~ Faqir Bhatti, Iqra Zaman, Ms. Tabasum NAZ, video.

9:30-9:55

21783~Model of e-Teaching and e-evaluation Methodology for Mathematics during COVID-19 Pandemic in Indonesia and Pakistan ~ Faqir Bhatti, Dr. Eka Miranda, video.

9:50-10:00 Piano Performance by Douglas Butler,  video.

 

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

10:00-12:00 

Parallel Presentation VI: (Chair: Tingyao Xiong)

10:00-10:50

21784 ~ Sketching Graph of Function using Software ~ Vladimir Nodelmanvideo.

10:00-10:50
(50 minutes)

21828 ~ Teaching Math Remotely ~ Karishma Punwanivideo.

11:00-11:50

21814 ~ The Role of Technology to Build a Simple Proof: The Case of the Ellipses of Maximum Area Inscribed in a Triangle ~ Jean-Jacques Daha, video.

11:00-11:25

21802 ~ Connections between mathematics and digital technology in problem-solving: evidences of techno-mathematical fluency ~ Hélia Jacinto, Susana Carreiravideo.

11:30-11:55

21798 ~ Training pre-service teachers in real life STEM education ~ Piedad Tolmos, Ana Cid, Rocío GuedeArcadio Sotto, video.

12:00-12:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

21812 ~ Technology use in secondary mathematics education: A comparative perspective with international large-scale assessment data ~ Christian Bokhove, video.

 

 

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:  

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Silwal Sharad)

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21826 ~ Maple in the Classroom: Strategies, Experiences, and Lessons Learned ~ Douglas Meade, Paulina Chin, video.

 

30006 Effective Strategies in Teaching Using the Hyflex Model ~ Haitham S. Solhvideo.

14:00-15:50

Maple Workshop (Chair: Silwal Sharad)

 

 

 

21844 ~ Creating Math Applications with Maple ~ Paulina Chin, Douglas Meade, video.

 

 

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1:  

Room 2:  

Room 3:

19:00-20:50

Special Session (China) (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Kanokrat Kunasaraphan)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation VII: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

 

21823 ~ NetPad: Using Technology to Promote the Reform of Mathematics Education ~ Hao Guan, Gang Yao, video.

19:00-19:50

30002 ~ Incorporating Online Mathematics Teaching in Practice in China -Implications from experiences during the pandemic ~ Yiming Cao, video.

19:00-19:25

21806 ~ Web-based system for teachers to create teaching materials on a browser ~ Takuya KitamotoMasataka Kaneko, Setsuo Takatovideo.

19:30-19:55

21842 ~ Exploring the successfulness of a blended online training program to promote math teachers to create online lessons ~ Chaweewan KaewsaihaPongrapeevideo.  Kaewsaiha

 

 

20:00-20:25

21831 ~ Simple Augmented Reality (AR) for Elementary School Mathematics ~ Dee Jean Ong, video.

 

 

20:30-20:55

21849 ~ PROMOTE ENHANCEMENT ON NUMERICAL COMPETENCE AND INTELLIGENCE OF LEARNERS (PENCIL) IN MATHEMATICS ~ Mailyn Tumananvideo.

21:00-21:50

Closing video

(Chair: 
Janchai Yingprayoon)

 

 

 

 

 

-Weng Kin HO and Krongthong Khairiree