ATCM logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home Page Image

 

A Discovery Journey to Mathematics, Sciences and Engineering Through Technology

 

 

Link to the ATCM 2020 program with Zoom ID and Passcode (For registered participants)

Virtual Program for ATCM 2020, December 14-16

Time Displayed at US Eastern Standard Time

(NYC), GMT -5

Day 1

December 14, 2020 (Monday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: Passcode: 

Room 2: Meeting ID: Passcode: 

8:20-8:50

Opening Ceremony: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

-Welcome video (7 minutes)

-Welcome speech by Krongthong Khairiree  (5 minutes)

-Welcome address by Wei-Chi Yang (7 minutes)

 

 

9:00-9:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

21829 ~ Exploring Locus Surfaces Involving Pseudo Antipodal Points ~ Wei-Chi Yang

 

 

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21797 ~ An overview of the evolution of DGS in the 21st Century: it is time for algebra ~ Eugenio Roanes-Lozano

 

21794 ~ Safety zone in an entertainment park: envelopes and Maltese Cross related to an offset of an asteroid ~ Thierry Noah Dana-Picard

 

 

 

Room 1: Meeting ID:

11:00-12:50

Special Session (USA): (Chair: Anthony Dove)

 

 

21836 ~ Using technology in mathematics teaching and learning: Sure, but why and how?  ~ Michael Bosse, Anthony Dove

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID:

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

 

 

13:00-15:00

Parallel Presentation I: (Chair: Md Shamim)

 

 

13:00-13:25

21801 ~ Risk Prediction of Dengue Transmission using Artificial Neural Networks and Regression ~ Leslie Chandrakantha

14:00-15:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

13:30-13:55

21787 ~ DGS and CAS cooperation: doing old things better or doing better things? ~ Belen Ariño-Morera, Angelica Martinez-Zarzuelo, Eugenio Roanes-Lozano

14:00-14:50

30001 ~ Three Aspects of Maple for Education ~ William C. Bauldry

14:00-14:25

21819 ~ Web-browser based STEM learning activities with JSXGraph ~ Pekka Alestalo, Roman Hašek, Marc Bernat Martinez, Igor Pesek, Alfred Wassermann

14:30-14:55

21818 ~ Discovering Architecture for Mathematics Learning through Digital Fabrication and GeoGebra ~ Kristof Fenyvesi, Kyeongsik Choi, Natalija Budinski, Shereen El Bedewy, Eva Ulbrich, Julia Handl, Zsolt Lavicza

15:00-15:50

21790 ~ Use of silent video tasks in the mathematics classroom ~ Bjarnheiður KristinsdóttirZsolt Lavicza, Freyja Hreinsdóttir

 

 

16:00-16:50

 

 

 

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: 

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

Room 3: Meeting ID: 

19:00-20:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: DJ Ong)

19:00-20:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Kanokrat Kunasaraphan)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation II: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

19:00-19:50

21820 ~ The geometry of impossible figures ~ Alasdair McAndrew

19:00-19:50

21810 ~ A Haskell Implementation of the Lyness-Moler''s Numerical Differentiation Algorithm ~ Weng Kin Ho

19:00-19:25

21852 ~ CASIO FX-9800GII GRAPHING CALCULATOR AS A TEACHING TOOL IN STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY FOR GRADE 11 ~ KARL GADWIN DELA CRUZ

19:30-19:55

21782 ~ Learning Action Cell as a School-Based Continuing Professional Development Program ~ Ryan Jay Verbo

20:00-20:50

21835 ~ Transfigurations of Polyhedra ~ Jen-Chung Chuan

20:00-20:50 

21832 ~ What's in a name? Using a scientific calculator for mathematical exploration in schools ~ Barry Kissane

20:00-20:25

21780 ~ Enhancing the Problem-Solving Skills of Selected Grade 11 Students of Highway Hills Integrated School Through One Word Problem a Day (OWPaD) ~ Reynaldo Jr Collado

20:30-20:55

21837 ~ An accurate time measurement of short interval using an electronic RC-charging circuit ~ Janchai Yingprayoon

 

 

Day 2

December 15, 2020 (Tuesday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: 

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

Room 3: Meeting ID: 

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

 

-ATCM video (7 minutes)

-Welcome speech by Dr. Ildikó Perjési-Hámori, University of Pecs (7 minutes)

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

 

9:00-9:50 

21830 ~ Designing Mobile Apps to Address Mathematical Gaps in the Context of a Developing Country ~ Ma. Louise Antonette De Las Penas 

 

 

 

 

10:00-11:50

Invited Speeches: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

10:00-12:00

Parallel Presentation III: (Chair: Douglas Meade)

10:00-10:50

21786 GeoGebra Reasoning Tools for Humans and for Automatons-Zoltan Kovacs, Tomás Recio

10:00-10:50 

21848 ~ Delivering a computer-based maths curriculum ~ Alec Titterton

10:00-10:50
(50 minutes)

30005 ~ 3D Dynamic Geometry and Parametrizations in Neotrie VR ~ José L. Rodríguez 

Room 1: Meeting ID: Password: 

 

 

11:00-12:50

Special Session: (Hungary): (Chair: Anthony Dove)

11:00-11:50

21834 ~ Maths in the Time of Corona: Experiences in Remote Education Dóra SzegõIldikó Perjési-HámoriGyörgy Maróti

21855 ~ Using Computer Algebra and Computer Numeric Systems to support a deeper understanding of Applied Mathematics ~ Alexander Edthofer, Milena Sipovac, Stefanie Winkler, et al.

11:00-11:50

21800 ~ Synergistic relationship between computational and mathematical thinking: Implications for teacher education programs ~ Jonaki Ghosh

11:00-11:25

21791~ Outdoor STEAM integrated framework in elementary schools in Luxemburg using MathCityMap and GeoGebra 3D Calculator ~ Ben Haas, Yves Kreis

11:30-11:55

21789 ~ Transferring mathematics lessons into their homes through the novel tools of GeoGebra Notes ~ Robert Weinhandl, Zsolt Lavicza, Markus Hohenwarter, Melanie Tomaschko

12:00-12:50

21847 ~ How technology affects problem-posing activities? ~ Zoltán Kovács

 

 

 

 

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1 Meeting ID: 

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21825 ~ How important is the user-interface to dynamic software?  ~ Douglas Butler

13:50-14:00

Piano Performance by Douglas Butler

14:00-14:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21799 ~ Recognizing the Polish Efforts in Breaking Enigma ~ Rick Klima, Neil Sigmon

 

 

15:00-15:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

21809 ~ Browser-Based Mathematical Modelling with GXWeb and WolframAlpha ~ Philip Todd

 

Room 1: Meeting ID: Passcode:

16:00-16:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Md Sarker)

 

21788 ~ Group Testing Estimation Using R ~ Md Sarker

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID:

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: DJ Ong)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation IV: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

19:00-19:50

21824 ~ Computational thinking as habits of mind for mathematical modeling ~ Keng Cheng Ang

19:00-19:25

19:30-19:55

20:00-20:50 

21785 ~ Multiple-choice questions in Mathematics: automatic generation, revisited ~ Kosaku Nagasaka 

20:00-20:25

21846 ~ Online Learning and Augmented Reality: Enhancing Students Learn Transformation Geometry During the Covid-19 Pandemic ~ Krongthong Khairiree

20:30-20:55

21815 ~ Questioning The Unquestioned: How Primary School Teachers In Yogyakarta Perceive Calculator Use In Mathematics Lessons ~ Russasmita Sri Padmi, Wahid Yunianto

 

Day 3

December 16, 2020 (Wednesday)

- Morning Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: 

Room 2: Meeting ID:

8:30-8:50

Opening: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

-ATCM video (5 minutes)

-Welcome speech by Dean of CSAT: Dr. Orion Rogers (10 minutes)

 

 

9:00-9:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

9:00-9:50

Parallel Presentation V: (Chair: Md Sarker)

 

21827 ~ Understanding Geometric Pattern and its Geometry (part 3) – Using Technology to Imitate Medieval Craftsmen Designing Techniques ~ Miroslaw Majewski

9:00-9:25

21808~Teaching of the Graph Construction Techniques Using integer partitions ~ Faqir Bhatti, Iqra Zaman, Ms. Tabasum NAZ

9:30-9:55

21783~Model of e-Teaching and e-evaluation Methodology for Mathematics during COVID-19 Pandemic in Indonesia and Pakistan ~ Faqir Bhatti, Dr. Eka Miranda

9:50-10:00 Piano Performance by Douglas Butler

 

 

10:00-10:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

10:00-12:00 

Parallel Presentation VI: (Chair: Tingyao Xiong)

10:00-10:50

21784 ~ Sketching Graph of Function using Software ~ Vladimir Nodelman

10:00-10:50
(50 minutes)

21828 ~ Teaching Math Remotely ~ Karishma Punwani

11:00-11:50

21814 ~ The Role of Technology to Build a Simple Proof: The Case of the Ellipses of Maximum Area Inscribed in a Triangle ~ Jean-Jacques Dahan

11:00-11:25

21802 ~ Connections between mathematics and digital technology in problem-solving: evidences of techno-mathematical fluency ~ Hélia Jacinto, Susana Carreira

11:30-11:55

21798 ~ Training pre-service teachers in real life STEM education ~ Piedad Tolmos, Ana Cid, Rocío GuedeArcadio Sotto

Room1: Meeting ID: Passcode:

 

 

12:00-12:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

 

 

 

21812 ~ Technology use in secondary mathematics education: A comparative perspective with international large-scale assessment data ~ Christian Bokhove

 

 

- Afternoon Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: 

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Silwal Sharad)

13:00-13:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

 

21826 ~ Maple in the Classroom: Strategies, Experiences, and Lessons Learned ~ Douglas Meade, Paulina Chin

 

30006 Effective Strategies in Teaching Using the Hyflex Model ~ Haitham S. Solh

14:00-15:50

Maple Workshop (Chair: Silwal Sharad)

 

 

 

21844 ~ Creating Math Applications with Maple ~ Paulina Chin, Douglas Meade

 

 

- Evening Sessions -

Room 1: Meeting ID: 

Room 2: Meeting ID: 

Room 3: Meeting ID:

19:00-20:50

Special Session (China) (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

19:00-19:50

Invited Speech: (Chair: Kanokrat Kunasaraphan)

19:00-21:00

Parallel Presentation VII: (Chair: Krongthong Khairiree)

 

21823 ~ NetPad: Using Technology to Promote the Reform of Mathematics Education ~ Hao Guan, Gang Yao

19:00-19:50

30002 ~ Incorporating Online Mathematics Teaching in Practice in China -Implications from experiences during the pandemic ~ Yiming Cao

19:00-19:25

21806 ~ Web-based system for teachers to create teaching materials on a browser ~ Takuya KitamotoMasataka Kaneko, Setsuo Takato

19:30-19:55

21842 ~ Exploring the successfulness of a blended online training program to promote math teachers to create online lessons ~ Chaweewan KaewsaihaPongrapee Kaewsaiha

 

 

20:00-20:25

21831 ~ Simple Augmented Reality (AR) for Elementary School Mathematics ~ Dee Jean Ong

 

 

20:30-20:55

21851 ~ THE PREDICTIVE VALIDITY OF THE CONTEMPORARY TEACHING APPROACHES IN MATHEMATICS ~ Mailyn Tumanan

21:00-21:50

Closing Remarks: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon)

 

 

 

 

 

-Weng Kin HO and Krongthong Khairiree