Home Page Image
  Technological Creativity and Innovation in Mathematics Applications  

 

 


 

 

 


Program of ATCM 2017

December 15, 2017 (Friday)

17:00-18:00

Registration:

18:30-20:30

Welcome Reception

 

December 16, 2017 (Saturday)

8:00-8:50

Registration

9:00-10:00

Opening ceremony

10:00-10:30

Tea Break 

10:30-11:20

Plenary Speech 1:Auditorium Room(Chair: Yuan Yuan)

21453  Is Technology Taking Mathematics Education in the Right Direction?-Douglas Butler

11:30-12:20

Invited Speaker 1: Room 4: (Chair: Janchai  Yingprayoon)

21531  Exploring Statistics with TinkerPlots in Flipped Classroom-Krongthong Khairiree

 

Invited Speaker 2: Room 5: (Chair: Tzu-Ling Wang)

21533  Design Innovative Teaching Aids and Creative Activities to Help Children Understand Mathematics Concepts and Excited about Learning Mathematics-Poh Yew Teoh

 

Invited Speaker 3: Room 6: (Chair: Keng Cheng ANG)

21523  Appreciating Functional Programming: A Beginner's Tutorial to HASKELL Illustrated with Applications in Numerical Methods  Weng Kin Ho

11:30-12:30

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 1) 21425  Investigating Mathematics in the Middle Years with ClassWiz-Barry Kissane

 

20561 Examples and Techniques of Morphing within CAS and DGS Environments (Cabri and TI-Nspire). A Way of Enriching our Teaching at all Levels-Jean-Jacques Dahan

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

 

Invited Speaker 4: Room 4: (Chair: Shin-shin Kao)

Dynamic Mathematics MicroWorld with Virtural Manipulative-

Tso, Tai-Yih

 

Invited Speaker 5: Room 5: (Chair: Jin-Ching Lee)

回顧新加坡教師使用圖形計算機進行數學教學和評量的經驗: Ng Wee Leng

 

Invited Speaker 6: Room 6: (Chair: Ming Gong Lee)

21500 Hawgent 皓駿數學實驗室從設計研發建設到應用-Chuan-Bo Zuo

13:30 - 14:30

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 1) 21438  Collaborative Learning in the Mathematics Classroom -Katrina Ng

 

(CAL Room 2) 21463  Using Technology in Mathematics Teaching Calculus-Yong Hor Lee

 

 (COMP Room 7) 21535  A Beginner's Tutorial to Functional Programming via HASKELL -Weng Kin Ho

 

(COMP Room 8) 21432   Linkage Formed by Skeletal Rhombohedra Complex- Jen-chung Chuan

14:30-15:30

Parallel Session I: Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1:  (Chair: Wee Leng Ng)

14:30-14:55

21490  A Retrospective Study on the Effects of Flipping a Calculus Course-Wee Leng Ng, Kok Ming Teo

15:00-15:25

21456  Graphing a Quadrilateral Using a Single Cartesian Equation-Lai Wei, Weng Kin Ho

 

Room 2: (Chair: Angela Thompson)

14:30-14:55

21467  An Alternative Model of Online Mathematics Instruction to Promote Student Support-Angela Thompson, Alexander Radosavljevic

15:00-15:25

21428  Making Mathematics Engaging with Technology-        Maree Skillen

 

Room 3 (Chair: Zsolt Lavicza)

14:30-14:55  

21497  Geometric Modeling as Spatial Thinking Approach among Prospective Teachers-Diego Lieban, Zsolt Lavicza

15:00-15:25 

21489  Collaborative Summarizing Feature: Supporting Group Knowledge Construction in an Online Discussion Forum-Kasiyah Junus, Harry Budi Santoso, Heru Suhartanto, et al.

14:30 - 15:30

Hands-on Workshop (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 4) 21539  Learning Fractions the Fun and Magical Way-Poh Yew Teoh

 

(COMP Room 7) 21451  Using Digital Resources for Handling Large Data Sets and Understanding Basic Statistical Principles-Douglas Butler

 

(COMP Room 8) 21465           Discovering Cabri Express -Jean-Jacques Dahan, Jean-Marie Laborde

15:30-16:00

21496  Application of Mathematics to Mathematics for Geometric Construction Using by CUI and GUI -Hideyo Makishita

 

21501 Hawgent 皓駿數學實驗室建設方案及專案案例-Chuan-Bo Zuo, Hui-Jiao Li, Yan-Dong Liu

 

21508  240 Distinct Soma Cubes-Hui Hsiang Chen

 

21532  The Path Analysis of Structure, Intrinsic Motivation, and Performance of Polynomial Multiplication in Junior High School-Hsiu Ju Chang

 

21524  The Effect of Instruction by Mathematics Competence-based Grouping for Grade Eight Students -Pei-Jung Hsieh, Hsin-Ying Huang

 

21433 Hamiltonian Cycles Associated with Polyhedron 2-Wei-Jhe Jhang

 

Parallel Session II Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1: (Chair: Hazel Tan )

16:00-16:25 

21477  Pre-service Mathematics Teachers' Preceptions Relating to the Use of Coding for Teaching Mathematics -Hazel Tan

16:30-16:55 

21493  A Framework for Primary School Mathematics Teachers to Decide When to Use Calculators with Their Pupils.-YEO Kai Kow Joseph

17:00-17:25

21498  從簡單運算到函數概念例談 Hawgent 皓駿支持下的中小學數學教學設計策略- Chuan-Bo Zhu, Yan-Qin Lin

 

Room 2: (Chair: Hartono Hartono)

16:00-16:25

21491  Visually Analyze of Stability of Dynamical System Using Parallel Coordinate-Hartono Hartono

16:30-16:55

21457  Application of Sharing Economy to the Teaching and Learning of Junior High School Geography-Ming-Gong Lee, I-Hui Chen

17:00-17:25

21445  Enhanced Teaching and Learning of Structural Dynamics with Computer Algebra Systems-Thomas Hu

 

Room 3: (Chair: Thomas Walsh)

16:00-16:25

21423  Exploring Computer Science with MicroworldsEX to Learn Geometry and Logo Programming Code-Thomas Walsh

16:30-16:55

21424  The Survey Toolkit Curriculum Methodology for Researching Information, Survey Questioning, and Analyzing Data with TinkerPlotsŪ-Thomas Walsh

17:00-17:25

21510  The Effect of Geogebra on Students' Performance in Algebraic Concepts: The Case of Applications of Kuwait Project-Mamdouh Soliman, Zsolt Lavicza, Maryam Al-Kandary

16:00 - 17:00

Hands-on Workshop (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 4) 21460  Solving Problems with CAS and HP Prime-GT Springer

 

(COMP Room 7) 21520             Programming Fractals in 3D Virtual Reality (1)-Andy Yeh

 

(COMP Room 8) 21548  Iterate in GeoGebra and Realize by Origami - Wenwu Chang, Chang-Sou Kuan

09:00-17:00

Exhibitions

18:30-21:00

International Program Committee Meeting


 

December 17, 2017 (Sunday)

8:00-8:50

Registration

9:00-9:50

Plenary Speech 2: Auditorium Room: (Chair: Ma. Louise Antonette De Las Penas)

21525  Teaching Mathematical Modelling in a Technology-Enabled Environment  Keng Cheng Ang

10:00-10:30

Tea Break

10:30-11:20

Invited Speaker 7: Room 4: (Chair: Weng Kin HO)

21552   A Litany of Ladders: Easy Problems with Hard Solutions -Alasdair McAndrew

   

Invited Speaker 8: Room 5: (Chair: Jen-chung Chuan)

21516   A New Model for Calculating Sphere Volume-Wenwu Chang

   

Invited Speaker 9: Room 6: (Chair: Kuo-Long Chen)

計算機在台灣高中數學課程的角色』是今麼?Wang Claire

11:30-12:30

Parallel Session III: Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1: (Chair: Young Hee Geum)

11:30-11:55

21549  Dynamical Behavior of an Iterative Method - Young Hee Geum

12:00-12:25

21440  How Middle-School Mathematics Textbooks Suggest Technology Use in Mathematics Classrooms-Mihyun Jeon, Gooyeon Kim

 

Room 2: (Chair: Wing Kin Cheng)

11:30-11:55

21483  Techno-Pedagogical Task Design in Learning Travel Graph for Hong Kong Primary 6 Students -Wing Kin Cheng

12:00-12:25

21487  Research on the Teaching Methods Deepen the Argument in Problem Solving-Tsutomu Ishii

 

Room 3:  (Chair: Andy Yeh)

11:30-11:55

21505  Mathematics, Virtual Reality, and Programming-Andy Yeh

12:00-12:25

21437  On the Surveys of Flipped Classes in Korea University-Jeongwhan Choi, Jiyee Choi, Junkyung Kim

11:30 - 12:30

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 4) 21426  Learning School Mathematics with ClassWiz, and Advanced Scientific Calculator -Barry Kissane

 

(COMP Room 7) 21452           Using Dynamic Software to Help Students Visualise Key Principles Using a Sympathetic User Interface-Douglas Butler

 

(COMP Room 8) 21466           Modelling a Submarine in Action with Cabri 3D -Jean-Jacques Dahan, Jean-Marie Laborde

12:30-13:30

Lunch Break

 13:30-14:20

Invited Speaker 10: Room 4: (Chair: Wenwu Chang)

32000 Designing Circumscriptible Heptahera Inspired by Sangaku-Jen-chung Chuan

 

Invited Speaker 11: Room 5: (Chair: Alasdair McANDREW)

21454  Using the Riemann Sums to Evaluate Areas and Volumes within DGS and CAS environments (TI-Nspire and Cabri): Enriching Dialectic Between Math Knowledge and Technical Skills-Jean-Jacques Dahan

 

Invited Speaker 12: Room 6: (Chair: Chun Hung Lin)

21544  Enhancing Conceptual Understanding through Modeling and Multiple Representations in Problem Solving-Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, Jennifer Suh

 14:30-15:30

Parallel Session IV: Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2 minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1: (Chair: Zsolt Lavicza )

14:30-14:55

21446  Origami and Paper-folding Activities as Tools for Teaching Mathematical Content with Elements of Programming -Natalija Budinski, Zsolt Lavicza, Kristof Fenyvesi

15:00-15:25

21447  Technology-related Trends and Examples in STEM Education Research-Zsolt Lavicza, Kristof Fenyvesi

 

Room 2: (Chair: Alasdair McAndrew)

14:30-14:55

21484  Lindenmayer Systems, Fractals, and Their Mathematics -Alasdair McAndrew

15:00-15:25

21503  A Framework for Evaluating Computer Algebra Systems for Mathematics Teaching and Learning-Alasdair McAndrew

 

Room 3: (Chair: Leslie Chandrakantha)

14:30-14:55 

21471  Understanding Sampling Distributions Using Simulation in R -Leslie Chandrakantha

15:00-15:25

21444 Enhancement of Figures in STACK by Appending the Capability of Interactive Manipulations-Kenji Fukazawa, Yasuyuki Nakamura

 

Room 4: (Chair: Ryoji Fukuda)

14:30-14:55 

21495 Top-Down Expression of Mathematical Document for Nonvisual Communication- Ryoji Fukuda, Naoki Tamura, Yuki Toyosaka

15:00-15:25

Common Fixed Point Results for Multi-Valued Maps with Some Examples-Afrah Abdou

14:30-15:30

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 5) 21427  The Graphics Calculator is a Tool for Learning Mathematics-Barry Kissane

 

(CAL Room 6) 21458  STEM Education - Hands-on Approach-Thomas Yeo

 

(COMP Room 7) 21521           Programming Fractals in 3D Virtual Reality (2)-Andy Yeh

 

(COMP Room 8) 21431           Heptahedra-Jen-chung Chuan

15:30-16:00

Tea Break and Poster Session

 

21496  Application of Mathematics to Mathematics for Geometric Construction Using by CUI and GUI -Hideyo Makishita

 

21501 Hawgent 皓駿數學實驗室建設方案及專案案例-Chuan-Bo Zuo, Hui-Jiao LI, Yan-Dong Liu

 

21508  240 Distinct Soma Cubes-Hui Hsiang Chen

 

21532  The Path Analysis of Structure, Intrinsic Motivation, and Performance of Polynomial Multiplication in Junior High School-Hsiu Ju Chang

 

21524  The Effect of Instruction by Mathematics Competence-based Grouping for Grade Eight Students -Pei-Jung Hsieh, Hsin-Ying Huang

 

21433 Hamiltonian Cycles Associated with Polyhedron 2-Wei-Jhe Jhang

16:00-17:30

Parallel Session V Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2  minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1: (Chair: Janchai Yingprayoon )

16:00-16:25

32001 Study of Tones Characteristics in Thai Language Using Fast Fourier Transform (FFT)- Janchai Yingprayoon

16:30-16:55

32002 Thai License Plate Recognition Using Proportional and Filtering Method- Kann Yingprayoon

 

Room 2: (Chair: Pradyuta Padmanabhan)

16:00-16:25

32003 Applications in Mathematics through Technology for Modeling Spread of Waterborne Disease in Networks- Pradyuta Padmanabhan, Pranav Unni

16:30-16:55

32004- Using Mathematics with Technology to Control Gang Activity in Puerto Rico- Pradyuta Padmanabhan, Miguel Castro-Rivera

 

Room 3: (Chair: Wu Chunlan)

16:00-16:25

21480 The Practice and Reflection on Mathematical Inquiry Learning Based on Geogebra--the Example of Quadrilateral Congruent Conditions- Chunlan Wu, Hongyun Li

16:30-16:55

21478 Based on the New Curriculum Reform, Prime is Full of Charm in Teaching and Learning-Yapin Tian

16:00-17:00

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 4) Chinese workshop 21539用有趣且魔法的方式學分數-Poh Yew Teoh

 

(CAL Room 5) 21416  Having Fun with Augmented Reality-Wei Ching Quek

 

(CAL Room 6) 33001 Exploring Technology in the International Baccalaureate- Christopher Longhurst

 

(COMP1 Room 7) 21522 Programming Fractals in 3D Virtual Reality (3)-Andy Yeh

 

(COMP2 Room 8) Chinese workshop 21499 利用 Hawgent 皓駿訂制個性化的動態數學軟體- Chuan-Bo Zuo, Chu-Biao Lin

09:00-17:00

Exhibitions

18:30

Social and Free Time

 

December 18, 2017 (Monday)

8:00-8:50

Registration

9:00-9:50

Plenary Speech 3: Auditorium Room:(Chair: Barry Kissane)

21551  Discovering New Tessellations Using Dynamic Geometry Software-Ma. Louise Antonette De Las Penas, Eduard Taganap

10:30-11:30

Tea Nreaks

10:30-11:30

Invited Speeches

10:30-11:20

Invited Speaker 13: Room 4: (Chair: Weng Kin Ho)

21528  The Turing Bombe and its Role in Breaking Enigma-Neil Sigmon, Rick Klima

 

Invited Speaker 14: Room 5: (Chair: Jean-Jacques Dahan)

21474  Counterexamples in Mathematics Education: Why, Where, and How? - Software aspect-Vladimir Nodelman

 

Invited Speaker 15: Room 6: (Chair: Wei-Chung Shann)

21543  General Triangular Arrays of Numbers-Hung-ping Tsao

11:30-12:30

Parallel Session VI Presentations (Each contributed paper presentation slot is 20 minutes, unless otherwise specified. Please allow 3 minutes for Q&A, and 2  minutes for changeover)

 

Room 1: (Chair: Chin-Feng Chien)

11:30-12:25
(50 minutes)

Invited Speaker 16
21517  Mathematical Analysis of Information Systems through Technology-En-Bing Lin, Yu-Ru Syau

 

Room 2: (Chair: Yosuke Sato)

11:30-11:55

21470  On Possible Use of Quantifier Elimination Software in Upper Secondary Mathematics Education-Yosuke Sato, Ryoya Fukasaku

12:00-12:25

21481  Pade Approximant Using ISCZ Method-Haruka Mishima, Hiroshi Kai

 

Room 3: (Chair: Ryoji Fukuda)

11:30-11:55

21492  Vector Data Viewer for Distribution Glance-Ryoji Fukuda, Yuki Toyosaka

12:00-12:25

21502  Constitution of the Proof Using the Isabelle Theorem Prover-Tadashi Takahashi, Fumiya Iwama

 

Room 4: (Chair: Rebecca Tolentino)

11:30-11:55

21462   Modified Penalty Method for Solving Transportation Model-Rebecca Tolentino

12:00-12:25

21419   Optimal Bias Control in Causal Inference via Semidefinite Programming and Eigen-Analysis- Rahul Mukherjee

11:30-12:20

Hands-on Workshops (CAL stands for calculator workshops; COMP stands for computer workshops)

 

(CAL Room 5) 21468  Using Graphing Technology To Teach Trigonometry-Yew Fook Chan

 

(CAL Room 9) 21459  Euler's Method - A Programming Approach-Thomas Yeo

12:30

Lunch Boxes Will Be Handed Out To Paid Participants At The Bus

 12:30---

Conference Tour for Paid Foreign Participants

9:00-13:30

Exhibitions

18:30

Conference Dinner and Culture Night


 


December 19, 2017 (Tuesday)

08:00-08:50

Registration

09:00-09:50

Plenary Speech 4 : Room 5: (Chair: Wei-Chi Yang)

21538  The Third Generation of Calculus (Calculus without Limit Theory) Jingzhong Zhang, Zengxiang Tong

10:00-10:30

Tea Break

10:30-11:20

Plenary Speech 5: Room 5: (Chair: Neil Sigmon)

21550  The Importance of Adopting Evolving Technological Tools to Expand Content Knowledge to 3D-Wei-Chi Yang

11:30-12:30

Closing Ceremony

12:30-13:30

Lunch and Farewell

 

Note.

Auditorium: Concert Hall (1F of Building 35)

Room1 ~ Room3: Classroom 201, 202 and 203 (2F of Building 34-South Building)

Room 4: Conference Room 618 (6F of Building 34-South Building)

Room 5: International Conference Hall (4F of Building 34-North Building)

Room 6: Conference Hall (1F of Building 33)

Room 7: Computer Lab 504 (5F of Science Building II)

Room 8: Computer Lab B06 (Basement of Science Building II)

Room 9: Conference Room 409(4F of Building 34-South Building)